Can you use a second hand baby car seat?

Can I use a second hand car seat?

ONLY if you: 1) know the full history of the seat and can be 100% certain it has never been in a crash; 2) can ascertain through the labels that it has not been recalled and 3) know it is not beyond the expiration date, then it is safe to use a secondhand seat.

There are several reasons we at CR don’t recommend that consumers buy used car seats, and responsible parents should be aware of them: As a buyer, you usually can’t be 100 percent sure of a secondhand car seat’s history, including whether it has been involved in a crash, its expiration date as set by the manufacturer, …

How do you clean second hand car seats?

One possible cleaning method:

  1. Using a circular motion, rub a mild detergent into any noticeable spots or stains.
  2. Place the fabric cover in the washing machine.
  3. Wash it on delicate cycle with cold water and a mild detergent.
  4. Let the fabric cover air dry.

Is it OK to buy a second hand Isofix base?

Isofix is a lot easier and simpler but never buy any car safety equipment second hand unless you can guarantee 110% that it’s safe and has never been involved in an accident. Unless you know the seller very well don’t take the risk.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What spices can a 6 month old eat?

How long can infant car seats be used?

As they do, parents using an infant seat generally switch to a larger, convertible seat anywhere between 9 months and 2 years, depending on their child’s size (bigger kids will likely move on faster), though they can opt to do so sooner if the seat is rated safe for their child’s height and weight.

Can I use a 10 year old car seat?

Current California Law:

(California Vehicle Code Section 27360.) ​Children under the age of 8 must be secured in a car seat or booster seat in the back seat. Children who are 8 years of age OR have reached 4’9” in height may be secured by a booster seat, but at a minimum must be secured by a safety belt.

How long can you use a baby car seat for?

We recommend that a child car seat should not be used if it is more than 10 years old, or if the seat has cracks, other damage or frayed straps. Never use a child car seat that you know has been in a crash, or if you can see signs of wear or damage on any part of the seat.

Can I use a 5 year old infant car seat?

Car seats should never be used – regardless of condition – 10 years after they were made. And many car seats today actually come with expiration dates that are 5-8 years from the manufacture date.

Children's blog